Post-finals Weekend Results

We’ve just had a HUGE weekend of finals with all our teams putting in an amazing effort. Thanks to all the supporters who came along to watch the games, some crowd noise makes all the difference.

This weekend we have just ONE team playing, as our U14 side takes on St Bede’s Blue in the grand final! These guys have battled all year with Monash handing St Bede’s their only defeat of the season, so it’s sure to be a cracking match.

The game will be this Friday the 9th of September at 7pm @ Southern, please try to get down and support our kids for their great work this year.

The results:
– W1 vs Melton 3-5 (Pens)
– M2 vs Werribee 4-2
– W2 vs Melton 3-1
– M4 vs Bayside 6-5 (Pens)
– Masters 1 vs GD Warriors 1-4

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

Results + TotW – Round 18

14202594_10154023592462815_5420109437958969133_n As the season draws to an end our Monash Women’s Vic League 2 team knew that they hadn’t put themselves in the easiest position to make their finals dream come true. Facing off against third placed Melton, the girls needed a draw or a win to secure forth place.

It was the third time the farmers had played Melton this season obtaining a win round four and a loss round 11 and boy where the Women’s 1s ready for another win to scare the opposition come the semi finals.

The game started out even, with the support of the homegrown and a perfect day for some stickball Monash’s defence were holding Melton out strong and conversions were coming through the midfield to the forwards but unfortunately no goals had gone into the net by half time.

Remembering their inspiration for the game, Rio pentathlon gold medalist Chloe Esposito, the girls came into the second half determined.

A 16 yard hit from Monash in the early stages of the second half was almost trapped by the opposition but Monash’s Tayla Hubbard pounced on the opportunity to intercept a wobbly ball in our attacking 25. Approached by three of Melton’s defence, Steph Cassin was left in perfect position left of the goal. She received the ball from Tayla and had a solid hit at the goal that was beautifully deflected in by Rachel Rodrigues.

Monash maintained their 1-0 lead for the remainder of the game and will face Melton again this week in the first final.

Around the Grounds:

M1 vs St Bernards 4-1
M2 forfeit by St Bernards
M3 vs Tems 0-2
M4 vs Frankston 0-0
M5 Bye

Mens Masters 1 vs Frankston 2-1

W1 vs Melton 1-0
W2 vs Melton 0-2
W3 vs Footscray 4-0
W4 vs Camberwell 0-1

Womens Masters A @ Footscray 0-1
Womens Masters B vs Powerhouse 1-5

U14 vs St Bedes Blue 1-1
U10 vs Waverley 0-6

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

Finals Fixtures Week 1

Congratulations to all teams who made the finals this year!

This coming week we have the following teams playing:
– Mens Metro B South (1) vs Bayside – Saturday 12pm @ Monash
– Womens Vic League 2 Reserves vs Melton – Saturday 12pm @ Footscray 2
– Mens Vic League 2 Reserves vs Werribee – Saturday 2pm @ Footscray 1
– Womens Vic League 2 vs Melton – Sunday 3pm @ Hawthorn Hockey Centre
– Mens Masters 35+BS (1) vs GD Warriors – Monday 7pm @ Dandenong

Also congratulations to the Monash U14 juniors side, who with a 1-1 draw on Friday went straight through to the Grand Final!

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

2016 Monash Club Award Nominations

While the season draws to a close, it’s now time to celebrate what makes our club so special – the people!

Nominations are now open for the following awards:
– Best male/female first year
– Most improved female/male
– Club person of the year
– Team of the year

If you want to nominate somebody so they can be recognised for their contribution to the club, follow the link below. Nominations close on the 16th of September!

Click here to nominate someone!

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

Results + TotW – Round 17

Team of the week this week is a bit more of a preemptive strike, as the U14 Monash Monsters side finish the season on top of ladder.

Having lost just one game this season, they play this Friday night for a Grand Final slot at their home ground, the Monash Hockey Pavilion.
They hit off at 7pm, and we are encouraging everyone to get down and show their support for the future of the club after a terrific year.

7pm on the 26th of August @ Monash University. See you there!

Continue reading

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

Results + TotW – Round 15

round15

The Mens 5s have had problems with numbers all season, and this round was no different.

Facing an OHA team who had won 3 on the trot and are threatening to take top spot on the ladder, they were in for a battle.

While Monash had just 8 players ready to take the field, the first half began as an even battle and both teams threatened to score early.

However a nasty blow to the head to Dustin Haines was a dent in both skull and ability to win the game, as he left the field due to the blood rule.

Playing with just 7, Monash continued to fight out the game.

Lachie Eaton was huge in goals, making numerous saves to keep them in it, while Ethan Erdeljac made many last-line tackles to repel OHA attack.

Venn King was also handy in defence, while Simon Laffan kept the opposition honours with some pacy run down the wing.

Unfortunately it wasn’t enough to keep OHA at bay, and the boys went down 0-3

Around the Grounds:

M1 @ Mornington 1-0
M2 @ Mornington 1-1
M3 @ Yarra 1-10
M4 vs Bayside 3-2
M5 vs OHA 0-3

Mens Masters 1 vs Collegians 9-1
Mens Masters 2 vs Bye

W1 vs Gippsland 5-0
W2 vs Gippsland 5-0
W3 vs Essendon 2-0
W4 vs GD Warriors 1-0

Womens Masters A @ Footscray 0-1
Womens Masters B vs Powerhouse 1-5

U14 vs Mornington 3-3
U10 vs Camberwell 0-8

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

Results + TotW – Round 12

MBSth4s

It has been known for quite some time now that the fiercest Australian sporting rivalries are as follows:
5. Some rugby one probably
4. Melbourne City vs Melbourne Victory
3. Carlton vs Collingwood
2. Monash Uni HC vs MUHC
1. Mens 4s vs Mens 5s

And so with the first whistle and touch of the ball, all sense of camaraderie and togetherness went out the window, as the two Mens Metro B South teams battled it out for the title of victor.

Those fortunate enough to witness the game saw an end-to-end flurry of attack and defence, both teams putting in goals with ease.

Continue reading

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone

Results + TotW – Round 10

Monsters

In a world of fairytales, underdog matchups, Rocky vs Drago, and England vs Iceland, the U10 Monsters trekked over to Matlock Reserve on a chilly Saturday morning to take on the undefeated Camberwell Blue.

A hard fought game from the first blow of the whistle, the team went into the half-time break with a nil-all draw, a rollercoaster of emotions awaiting them in the following half.

Continue reading

Print this pageTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone